Sculpture on the Farm Prize Winners 2019

‘Theatre of the Shadow’ by Peter Tilley

Sculpture on the Farm Judging Panel 2019

A generous benefactor of the arts, an recognised established sculptor

and a leader in development of local communities

– all with a strong commitment to the arts in regional communities.

Alongside an investment banking career Julian Beaumont has for many years been closely involved in promoting contemporary Australian art and as a mentor to emerging Australian artists.
He has served on the Boards of the National Art School, Artbank and Artspace and is currently on the Board of the National Gallery of Australia Foundation.
He judged the National Sculpture Prize, ArtsCape and Sculpture Inside. His writing about Australian art and artists has also been published.

Kevin Norton arrived in Australia from the UK via NZ in 1982. He studied Fine Art at St Martin’s School of Art London, graduating with a B.A.(Hons) winning the Young Contemporaries Sculpture Prize at the Institute of Contemporary Arts and was also the recipient of The Barnett Newman Travelling Scholarship to study at the New York Studio School in 1978.

As a teacher of sculpture and drawing at Wollongong College of Art, he designed and ran the new Sculpture Department from 1996.  He has been in numerous group and solo exhibitions in Australia, USA, UK and NZ.

Coralie Nichols General Manager, Dungog Shire Council has worked in NSW, the NT and Queensland predominantly in local government andthe not for profit sector. Coralie was afinalist in the 2017 Telstra Business Women’s Awards.

Dungog Mayor Tracy Norman said Coralie “has a unique and broad base of skills that includes executive leadership, lobbying and advocacy, community engagement, organisational transformation and change management”. She has a keen interest in the arts.

Congratulations to the 2018 Prize Winners

Sculpture on the Farm Acquisitive Prize – $10,000 won by Braddon Snape – Nothin’ But Sky
RUPIO Prize for Metallurgical Excellence – $1,000 won by Peter Tilley with Inside the Mirror
Bloomfield Group Prize for Artistic Excellence – $500 won by Carolyn Rendle with Moulds
Sculpture on the Farm People’s Choice Award – $500 won by Felicity Cavanough with Frolic
The Sculptors Society Prize for an Indoor Work – $300 won by Philippa Graham with Trust
The Norco Prize for Dungog Shire Sculptor – voucher $200 – won by Natalie Duncan for Arinna

Photography by David Oliver

With sincere thanks to the three judges
Julian Beaumont OAM, Kevin Norton and Coralie Nichols.

These three leaders in their respective fields, selected the magnificent work by Peter Tilley ‘Theatre of the Shadow’.

Come to the Dungog Shire to enjoy our celestial aura through this work!